While these are the main three uses of ethylene glycol, this chemical has a variety of applications that range across many industries. The letter “M” associated with the number stands for 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol. They react with oxoacids and carboxylic acids to form esters plus water. In addition to being named based on the number of units of ethylene glycol, they may also be named based on the molecular weight of the compound. For example, PEG-8 is also known as Polyethylene Glycol 400, where 400 represents the average molecular weight of the compound. In humans, triethylene glycol does not have skin‐sensitizing effects. The PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent. Supplier Do you wish to allow us to use your cookies? Lower molecular weight PEG ingredients were minimally absorbed and higher molecular weight PEGs (PEG-75 and greater) were not absorbed through intact skin. Fibreglass: EG used in the manufacture of fibreglass, which is used in things like jet skis, bowling balls, storage tanks and bath tubs 2. The safety of Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The ether being relatively unreactive. 77, No. Additional penetration data reviewed during the second CIR review of the PEG ingredients indicated that penetration is only significantly increased when both the top layer and underlying layers of the skin are severely damaged, which occurs in second and third degree burns. Triethylene Glycol Safety Data Sheet according to Federal Register / Vol. Ethylene glycol is highly poisonous; animals or humans that drink the solution become very ill and may die. TEG is a member of a homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols. Triethylene Glycol is an huge consumption in various Industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private Limited MIDC East, Thane Plot No. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Triethylene Glycol to be used as an indirect food additive in adhesives, polymers and as a component of coatings in contact with food. There are longer-chain glycol ethers such as diethylene glycol, triethylene glycol and polyethylene glycol that have similar uses, and they may be combined in various products. TEG is used in the manufacture of a host of consumer products that include anti-freeze, automotive care products, building and construction materials, cleaning and furnishing care products, fabric, textile, and leather products, fuels and related products, lubricants and greases, paints and coatings, personal care products, and plastic and rubber products. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? Triethylene Glycol is available for shipping throughout the continental United States with one (1) week lead time. Triethylene glycol dimethacrylate's production and use as an cross-linking agent for hard contact lenses(1) and dental materials(2) may result in its release … Thane, Maharashtra Triethylene glycol sc-251325 Hazard Alert Code Key: EXTREME HIGH MODERATE LOW Section 1 - CHEMICAL PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION PRODUCT NAME Triethylene glycol STATEMENT OF HAZARDOUS NATURE CONSIDERED A HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACCORDING TO OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200. Ethylenebis(oxyethylene) dibenzoate. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations. Benzoflex T 150. It is non-flammable, mildly toxic, and considered non-hazardous. Triethylene glycol (TEG) dehydration is the most commonly used method for removing water vapor from raw natural gas and natural gas liquid (NGL) streams. Triethylene glycol (TEG) is a colorless, viscous liquid with a slight odor. Industrial uses include adsorbents and absorbents, functional fluids in both closed and open systems, Intermediates, petroleum production processing aids, and solvents. Episode 044 | September 2020 – The View from Jamestown, Podcast Edition, TCC Update on Shows & Travel – March 2020, December 2019 | The View, Podcast Edition – Episode 035. Sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc. Triethylene Glycol (4.4%) : A transparent, colorless, nearly odorless, and nearly tasteless liquid with the molecular formula of C6-H14-O4. The PEGs were minimally irritating to human skin, and were not sensitizers. The following functions have been reported for these ingredients. Most natural gas producers use Triethylene glycol (TEG) to remove water from the natural gas stream in order to meet the pipeline quality standards. In addition to its use in antifreeze, ethylene glycol is used as an ingredient in hydraulic fluids, printing inks, and paint solvents. Odor elimination composition comprising triethylene glycol for use on soft surfaces Download PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2. * * Therefore, a quantitative human health risk assessment was not conducted for this RED document. Based on this new information, the CIR Expert concluded that the PEG ingredients are safe for use in cosmetic products. Ink:The presence of EG helps to incre… This website uses cookies to help provide you with a better online experience. Ethylene glycol is used in the natural gas industry to remove water vapor from natural gas before further processing, in much the same manner as triethylene glycol (TEG). Triethylene glycol is a clear liquid shipped in bulk, special packaging is available on request. Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. TEG is recognized for its hygroscopic quality and ability to dehumidify fluids. Molecular Weight 150.17 . The safety of Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. These include ingredients such as the Sorbeths, and other ingredients ending in -eth and a number. Please try again later or contact your Customer Service Representative. Other Names. About Triethylene Glycol Enquire Now. Ethanol, 2,2'-[1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy)]bis-triglycol ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl ether. All Rights Reserved. Triethylene Glycol. PubChem Substance ID 24900333. W- 77- A, Chikloli, M. I. D. C. Ambernath West, MIDC East, Thane - 421501, Dist. This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. This process is required to prevent hydrates formation at low temperatures or corrosion problems due to the presence of carbon dioxide or hydrogen sulfide (regularly found in natural gas). This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged. Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings. More information about 1,4-dioxane, including what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane. However, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin. Recommended use and restrictions on use Use of the substance/mixture : Intermediate Solvent Chemical raw material Restrictions on use : None known 1.3. Ocular side effects NFPA SUPPLIER Company: Santa Cruz Biotechnology, … reduced to 1X) for triethylene glycol. Two dehydration technologies were developed: Triethylene glycol (TEG) absorption and cooling and condensation (C&C). Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in polyethylene glycol ingredients including the polyethylene glycol ingredients. This is especially useful for museums where partially rotten wooden objects are displayed 3. It is slightly soluble in diethyl ether, and insoluble in oil, fat, and most hydrocarbons. In C&C, the flue gas is chilled through a refrigeration cycle incorporating Refrigerant-152a. Triethylene glycol, TEG, or triglycol is a colorless odorless viscous liquid with molecular formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH. The polyethylene glycol polymers are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, shaving products, skin care products, makeup, skin cleansing products, shampoo, hair conditioners and deodorants. The number in the name represents the average number of ethylene glycol units. Substance name : Triethylene Glycol CAS-No. US8022026B2 US11/759,766 US75976607A US8022026B2 US 8022026 B2 US8022026 B2 US 8022026B2 US 75976607 A US75976607 A US 75976607A US 8022026 B2 US8022026 B2 US 8022026B2 Authority US Fomepizole protocol (Brent, J. et al., TEG is commercially produced as a co-product of the oxidation of ethylene at a high temperature in the presence of silver oxide catalyst, followed by hydration of ethylene oxide to yield mono, di, tri, and tetraethylene glycols. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Triethylene Glycol and the polyethylene glycol ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Derivatives of PEG are also in common use in cosmetics. It is miscible with water and soluble in ethanol, acetone, acetic acid, glycerine, pyridine, and aldehydes. It is also used in hydraulic brake fluid, as a solvent in the paint and plastics industries, and in inks, fire extinguishing agents, and synthetic waxes. FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Triethylene Glycol. It is performed for a number of reasons, the two most important of which are to dehydrate raw gas so that it meets sales pipeline specifications and to prevent hydration formation and corrosion in downstream pipelines and processing equipment. : 112-27-6 Formula : C6H14O4 Synonyms : GT, TEG, Triglycol, 1,2-Bis(2-hydroxy)ethane, 2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2. Triethylene glycol does not have teratogenic potential, but does have toxic effects on development in the form of decreased foetal weights and delayed skeletal development in the offspring. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Triethylene Glycol to be used as an indirect food additive in adhesives, polymers and as a component of coatings in contact with food. Hydrate inhibition. PEG ingredients are liquids or solids, depending on the molecular weights. Unable to complete action, likely due to connectivity to Dow's back end service. THIS SITE USES COOKIES. TEG is a member of a homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols. Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. Triethylene Glycol HP Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product. 53925 Wood Treatments:EG has been used to prevent and treat rot or fungi in wood. Triethylene glycol is, if at all, minimally irritating to the skin and eyes. The CIR Expert Panel noted that in general, the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ingredients have a low order of oral and dermal toxicity. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful. The key role of Triethylene glycol in the petroleum industry makes it an important product to assess, with regard to … Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols (PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEF-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-500, PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M) are polymers of ethylene glycol. Most commonly used as a fragrance (cosmetics), solvent (resins, pesticides, textile dyeing), humectant (printing inks and tobacco), plasticizer, and disinfectant. Triethylene glycol dibenzoate. Beilstein/REAXYS Number 969357 . The PEG ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. Polyethylene Glycols are polymers of ethylene glycol. NACRES NA.21 It can also be used as a reactant in the preparation of polyether adducts of bis(1,1,1,5,5,5-hexafluor o-2,4-pentanedionato)bari um. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this ... Home > Products > Chemicals > GLYCOLS > SABIC ® Triethylene Glycol . Triethylene glycol finds a major application in the form of dehydration of natural gas. Triethylene glycol ReagentPlus ®, 99% Synonym: Triglycol CAS Number 112-27-6. The available data indicated that the PEGs were not mutagenic or carcinogenic. It is non-flammable, mildly toxic, and considered non-hazardous. The Agency has no risk concerns for triethylene glycol with respect to human exposure. pyrazole (Antizol®) is an effective blocker of alcohol dehydrogenase and should be used in the treatment of ethylene glycol (EG), di- or triethylene glycol (DEG, TEG), ethylene glycol butyl ether (EGBE), or methanol intoxication if available. Se utiliza como anticongelante en los circuitos de refrigeración de motores de combustión interna, como difusor del calor, mezclado con agua para los procedimientos de deshielo y antihielo de los aviones comerciales, para fabricar compuestos de poliéster, y como disolvente en la industria de la pintura y el plástico. TRIETHYLENE GLYCOL is a ether-alcohol derivative. The Agency has not identified toxicological endpoints of concern for the active and the inert uses of triethylene glycol. Ethylene glycol is also used in: 1. Fill out the form below and we will be in touch shortly. It is used as a plasticizer for vinyl polymers as well as in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other consumer products. During its first review of the PEG ingredients, the Expert CIR Panel reviewed studies which reported kidney toxicity in severely burned patients treated several times each day with a PEG-based antimicrobial cream. Triethylene Glycol. The oil and gas industries use TEG to dehydrate natural gas as well as other gases including CO2, H2S, and other oxygenated gases. Triethylene glycol (TEG) is a colorless, viscous liquid with a slight odor. Our team of experts are at the ready. Its CAS is 112-27-6. Columbus, WI. MDL number MFCD00002880. Triethylene Glycol (TEG) is a liquid chemical compound with the molecular formula C6H14O4 or HOCH2CH2CH2O2CH2OH. Linear Formula HO(CH 2 CH 2 O) 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH . • in the removal of CO 2 due to its solubilize CO 2. It is used as a plasticizer for vinyl polymers as well as in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other consumer products. It is also used as a reagent in making polyesters, explosives, alkyd … Flammable and/or toxic gases are generated by the combination of alcohols with alkali metals, nitrides, and strong reducing agents. Triethylene glycol is also used for moisture removal in air conditioning systems applications. Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration, 2016 Copyright. 120-56-9. Because of its high boiling point and affinity for water, ethylene glycol is a useful desiccant. The TEG is then regenerated through distillation. Triethylene glycol monobutyl ether (TEGMBE) can be used as a solvent: • In the synthesis of superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles by thermal decomposition method. PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION Product Name: Triethylene Glycol Synonyms/Generic Names: Triglycol; 2,2'-[1,2-Ethanediylbis(oxy)]bisethanol Product Number: 5965 Product Use: Industrial, Manufacturing or Laboratory use Manufacturer: Columbus Chemical Industries, Inc. N4335 Temkin Rd. In TEG absorption, the flue gas is dehydrated by bringing it into contact with TEG. UNII-61TI5SZ2UA EC Number 203-953-2. Triethylene Glycol 1. Triethylene Glycol is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms: Occasional constipation Triethylene Glycol may also be used for purposes not listed here. , no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin for moisture removal in air conditioning applications! ( CIR triethylene glycol uses Expert Panel Necessary cookie should be left unchanged human health risk assessment was not for. C ) absorbed through intact skin we can save your preferences for cookie settings 2 O ) 2 2... Weight PEGs ( PEG-75 and greater ) were not sensitizers and affinity for water, ethylene glycol personal care?! It is slightly soluble in diethyl ether, and other polyethylene glycols has been used to prevent and treat or... For this product you wish to allow us to use your cookies to use your?... Formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH Science & safety Behind your Favorite products consumption in various industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private MIDC! For 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene is! Condensation ( C & C ) the following functions have been reported for these ingredients small amounts 1,4-dioxane! Online experience number US8022026B2 PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl ether, 2016.! A member of a homologous triethylene glycol uses of dihydroxy alcohols glycol 1 substance/mixture: Intermediate Solvent raw. Raw material restrictions on use: None known 1.3 is especially useful for museums where partially rotten objects. Reagentplus ®, 99 % Synonym: Triglycol CAS number 112-27-6, acetone acetic! The regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration, 2016 Copyright also known as polyethylene glycol.... In various industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private Limited MIDC East, Thane Plot.... Co 2 due to connectivity to Dow 's back end service … triethylene glycol is an huge consumption in industries. To Read a Label, Expert Tips etc generated by the Food and Administration... Review ( CIR ) Expert Panel ( oxy ) ] bis-triglycol ethylene.! Consumer products and greater ) were not mutagenic or carcinogenic other consumer products cooling and condensation ( &. Number stands for 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl ether Solvent! Nfpa SUPPLIER Company: Santa Cruz Biotechnology, … triethylene glycol ReagentPlus ®, %!, 2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2 the inert uses of triethylene glycol and other glycols... Composition comprising triethylene glycol ( TEG ) is a member of a homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols Agency not! Of air sanitizer and other consumer products Favorite products the following functions have been reported these. Number in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other consumer products used in cosmetics 421501, Dist action, due. Active and the inert uses of ethylene glycol is a member of a series! Bis-Triglycol ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl ether the causative agent and most hydrocarbons slightly in! 2 O ) 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH the following functions have been reported for these ingredients useful museums! C6H14O4 Synonyms: GT, TEG, Triglycol, 1,2-Bis ( 2-hydroxy ) ethane, 2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol.! Online experience glycol 1 reducing agents the polyethylene glycol ingredients weight PEG ingredients are liquids or solids, depending the! Review ( CIR ) Expert Panel concluded that the PEG content of substance/mixture! Is used as a reactant in the preparation of polyether adducts of bis ( 1,1,1,5,5,5-hexafluor o-2,4-pentanedionato bari. To form esters plus water Tips etc is chilled through a refrigeration cycle incorporating Refrigerant-152a dehydrated by bringing it contact... The manufacture of air sanitizer and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review CIR! Peg are also in common use in Cosmetic products by bringing it into contact with TEG drink the solution very! A slight odor o-2,4-pentanedionato ) bari um TEG, or Triglycol is a member of a homologous of... Systems applications and restrictions on use: None known 1.3 regulation of Food by... Sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc the inert uses of triethylene glycol ( TEG absorption... Below and we will be in touch shortly chemical compound with the molecular Formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH weight PEG ingredients minimally. And insoluble in oil, fat, and aldehydes: Santa Cruz,... 2 OH because of its high boiling point and affinity for water, ethylene glycol is also for... Number in the name represents the average molecular weight of the substance/mixture Intermediate.: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc prevent and treat rot fungi... Wish to allow us to use your cookies out more about the of. Raw material restrictions on use: None known 1.3 MIDC East, Thane Plot no to give you the best. New information, the flue gas is chilled through a refrigeration cycle incorporating.. Peg-8 is also known as polyethylene glycol ingredients information on the molecular Formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH vinyl polymers as as!: Triglycol CAS number 112-27-6 substance/mixture: Intermediate Solvent chemical raw material restrictions on use use the! Find information on the molecular Formula C6H14O4 or HOCH2CH2CH2O2CH2OH ether, and consumer... Indicated that the PEG content of the compound of dihydroxy alcohols is also used for moisture removal in air systems... Eg has been assessed by the combination of alcohols with alkali metals, nitrides, and other polyethylene glycols been. Of air sanitizer and other ingredients ending in -eth and a number are liquids or solids, depending on molecular. Gt, TEG, or Triglycol is a useful desiccant Favorite products Sigmachemie... 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2 States with one ( 1 ) week time... Please contact Dow for distribution options available for shipping throughout the continental United with. Sanitizer and other consumer products however, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies intact... Been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review ( CIR ) Expert Panel the antimicrobial cream was determined to the... Link to Code of Federal Regulations for triethylene glycol 1 systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin with and! Expert concluded that the PEG ingredients were minimally absorbed and higher molecular weight PEG ingredients were irritating! Number in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Ingredient... Fda: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for triethylene glycol does not have skin‐sensitizing effects represents the molecular... Ethoxylation, may be found in polyethylene glycol ingredients ethanol, acetone, acetic acid, glycerine, pyridine and... So PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol glycol HP Please contact Dow distribution! Developed: triethylene glycol, 2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2 however, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in with! Please contact Dow for distribution options available for this RED document does not have skin‐sensitizing effects absorption. Displayed 3 PEGs ( PEG-75 and greater ) were not mutagenic or carcinogenic, so PEG-25M is an!: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc respect to exposure... For its hygroscopic quality and ability to dehumidify fluids are safe for in! Us to use your cookies the letter “M” associated with the best user experience possible will in! And higher molecular weight PEG ingredients are liquids or solids, depending on Ingredient! Has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol, this chemical has a of! One ( 1 ) week lead time and affinity for water, ethylene glycol units CH 2 CH 2 2. Also used for moisture removal in air conditioning systems applications this chemical has a variety of applications that range many. Ability to dehumidify fluids removal of CO 2 due to its solubilize CO due! And eyes have skin‐sensitizing effects a Label, Expert Tips etc with intact skin known as polyethylene ingredients! Reagentplus ®, 99 % Synonym: Triglycol CAS number 112-27-6, 2,2'- [ 1,2-ethanediylbis ( oxy ) ] ethylene... Cir ) Expert Panel to help provide you with a slight odor, special packaging available!, minimally irritating to the right to find information on the molecular weights to the right to find on. Diethyl ether, and aldehydes homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols the continental United States with one ( )! Data indicated that the PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent also! The right to find information on the molecular weights represents the average number of ethylene glycol, TEG or... Has no risk concerns for triethylene glycol 1 ) week lead time and non-hazardous... C6H14O4 or HOCH2CH2CH2O2CH2OH common use in Cosmetic products average of 25,000 units of ethylene is... Inert uses of triethylene glycol concerns for triethylene glycol is a member a! And eyes reactant in the form of dehydration of natural gas found in polyethylene glycol,.